Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map

Menu

 

 

Privacy statement

 

The Development & Alumni Relations Office, on behalf of the University of Otago, is the legal owner of the Alumni & Friends Register. Please be assured of the importance the Development & Alumni Relations Office places on the relationship we have with Otago alumni and friends.

The Development & Alumni Relations Office will comply with the Privacy Act 1993 in the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. Personal information held within the Alumni & Friends Register will only be accessed and used for legitimate University purposes in accordance with the University's Policy on Access to, and use of, Personal Information.

Website Privacy Policy

You can read the University of Otago Website Privacy Policy here.

The Alumni & Friends website operates alongside this. Any information we collect is to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of the site, and to help us make our site more useful and relevant to visitors.

If you utilise a link from the Alumni & Friends website to another website please take the time to read their privacy statements.

Alumni Privacy Statement

The Development & Alumni Relations Office supports an international community of alumni and friends (students, former students, graduates, parents, donors, supporters, mentors, employers, staff, researchers and academics) for the engagement and outreach activities of the University (faculties, schools, departments, residential colleges) and its affiliated organisations (such as alumni network groups).

We aim to develop a better understanding of our alumni and supporters, keep in touch and advise our alumni and friends of our activities and developments which are of mutual benefit including requests for financial and non-financial support.

How is information collected?

The Register holds information relating to alumni and friends from a number of sources. It can be provided by transactions such as filling in forms on the website, or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or from social media such as Facebook and LinkedIn.

Some personal information of individuals who have studied at Otago is transferred at time of graduation or departure from study. Applications to become a member of the alumni and friends community are also considered and the Office will obtain consent if any collection falls outside the scope of the Privacy Act 1993.

The Office also collects information from publicly available and third party sources (e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook). This is to undertake research to assist the University with its engagement and philanthropic activities and to maintain the accuracy of the Register.

How is information in the Alumni & Friends Register used?

The main purpose for the University’s collection of personal information is to connect alumni and friends with the University and each other. Not only do we assist the University with its relationship management and engagement activities, we also assist academic departments, residential colleges and other university affiliates including Otago Foundations and Otago alumni network groups.

Some activities include event promotion, news, updates and newsletters, fundraising appeals, academic/research surveys and volunteer/mentor recruitment.

On occasion, the University may send you information from third party organisations that may be of interest to you. Any such sending of information will be carried out by the Development & Alumni Relations Office as contact details of alumni is not made available to third parties. Sending of information to alumni will comply with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

How is information in the Alumni & Friends Register shared?

Information stored in the Register is accessible to University departments by application and assurances of data protection is required.

Data sharing agreements are also required for Otago Foundations and Otago alumni network groups. This assists volunteer alumni with engagement activities carried out on behalf of the University of Otago. Information shared will be on a confidential basis and relevant to the activity.

In most instances, the Development & Alumni Relations Office sends any information through university communication systems.

It is not normal practice to share information with external parties. Where information is shared, it will only be done so where this is provided for under the Privacy Act 1993, or where consent is first gained from the person concerned. We never sell personal information.

All data requests from external parties must be directed to the Advancement Services Manager in the Development & Alumni Relations Office. The University reserves the right to decline any external data request.

Contact Permissions

We consider our relationship with the Otago alumni and friends community to be life-long and graduates are permanent members of the University of Otago community. As a public institution we retain data and certain information for statutory purposes.

You have the choice, at any time, to opt-out or opt-in to receiving communications/information on university activities or to cease all contact. Please email database.alumni@otago.ac.nz

You may also update your contact information previously provided to us using Update Your Details.

Access to personal information

Individuals may request access to, and correction of, information held about them in the Alumni & Friends Register, in accordance with Privacy Act provisions. Requests should be made to the Advancement Services Manager in the Development & Alumni Relations Office.

Questions

Please do not hesitate to email us if you have any questions which you feel have not been covered by this Statement.

23 May 2018